(21) In all cases of temporary transfers which mean transfers for specified periods not exceeding one hundred and eighty days, the journeys from the headquarters to the station of temporary transfer, which will be called temporary headquarters heretofore, and back will be treated as on tour subject to the following conditions:

(i) where the transfer is intended to be for a period of 180 days or less, the order of transfer should specifically state accordingly.

(ii) the government servant who has been asked to proceed on a temporary transfer will be entitled to mileage allowance and daily allowance at ordinary rates as admissible under these rules.

(iii) the claim for daily allowance for halt at the temporary headquarters will require verification of the officer under whose administrative control he has been placed at the temporary headquarters.

(iv) no joining time is admissible in such cases. Only the actual transit time, as admissible in the case of journeys on tour, may be allowed.

(v) in a case where the transfer initially made for a period exceeding 180 days, is subsequently reduced to a period of 180 days or less, the transfer travelling allowance originally allowed should not be changed to the disadvantage of the government servant.

(vi) if a temporary transfer initially intended to be for a period not exceeding 180 days, is extended beyond 180 days, the government servant shall have the option to claim travelling allowance under rule 42 and in that case the travelling allowance already drawn shall be adjusted in the transfer travelling allowance claim but the daily allowance admissible up to the date of issue of orders extending the transfer, will not be so adjusted.

(vii) where a government servant on temporary transfer is transferred to another station (other than his headquarters or temporary headquarters) before the expiry of 180 days and who proceeds to that another station without returning to his headquarters, will be entitled to travelling allowance at ordinary rates from his headquarters to temporary headquarters, if not already drawn, and at transfer rates from temporary headquarters to that another station as admissible under rule 42 provided that the claim for the family and for transport of personal effects and conveyances may be made from his headquarters to that another station.


                                        back2_b.gif (10045 bytes)    home4_b.gif (7945 bytes)